Luton Karate Academy
Luton Karate Academy
Technical Director Sensei Liam Mills 3rd Dan KWF

Liam started Shotokan karate lessons, age 6, Luton JKA, December 2000

Instructors: Sensei Fred Daniels 5th Dan EKGB

Sensei Sabrina Collins 4th Dan EKGB

 

Double-graded 10th & 9th Kyu, 27 January 2001

Graded 8th Kyu, 21 May 2001

Graded 7th Kyu, 16 March 2002

Graded 6th Kyu, 13 July 2002

Graded 5th Kyu, 7 December 2002

Graded 4th Kyu, 3 May 2003

Graded 3rd Kyu, 15 November 2003

Graded 2nd Kyu, 1 May 2004

Graded 1st   Kyu, 9 October 2004

Graded Shodan by Shihans Sidoli, Lewis & McCusker, Glasgow, 1 October 2005
Graded Neidan by Shihans Yahara, Isaka, Dorfman, Tadrist & Sidoli, Italy, 26April 2008
Qualified KWF D Class Referee, Wales, 15 November 2009

Graded Sandan by Shihans Yahara, Lewis & Tadrist, Luton, 22 May 2011
Qualified KWF D Class Instructor, Denmark, 19 October 2013
Qualified KWF D Class Examiner, Denmark, 19 October 2013

Qualified Martial Arts First Aider  25/03/2017

Safeguarding of Children Level 2 (Child Protection) 14/03/2017

 

2015

Open International Karate Seminar Shihan Mikio Yahara 8th Dan

8th February Streatham United Kingdom

2014

IKU Shikon International

 Karate Open Championships 23rd Harlow 23rd June

2nd  place Kata Mens

3rd  place Team Kata Mens

ESKF Open Karate Championships

held in East London May 4th

Scotland Ayrshire

Open Karate Championships 22nd November

2nd place Kata Mens

2nd place Kumite Mens

2013

Team Coach, Legend Open Championships,

Bracknell, 9th March
Shihan Robert Sidoli seminar, Luton, 29th June
Co-hosted GB squad training session, Luton, 30th June
Referee and Judge, KWF National Open Competition,

Luton, 6th July 2013
also 1st place men’s Kumite,

2nd placed men’s Kata
England squad training, Sensei Mark Slattery

3rd Dan KWF, 1st Sept
England squad training, Sensei Liam Mills

3rd Dan KWF 21st September
 England squad training, Sensei Charlie Pepper

3rd Dan KWF 28th September
6th KWF World Championships Denmark,

18th-20th Oct: Graded D Class Instructor & Examiner

by panel of Shihans Yahara, Isaka, Dorfman, Lewis, Tadrist, Sider, Fanicchi&Duncan
Referee and Judge, JKL in-house competition, Luton, 9th November
Ayrshire Open Karate Championships, Scotland, 17th November
2nd place Kumite, 2nd place Kata 

2012

Legend Open Championships, Bracknell, 10 March
??????
Shihan Lewis & Tadrist KWF training course, Luton, 21st April
Sensei Wayne Stolten-Smith, Bo course, Luton, 16th June
Sensei Daniels & Barker, KWF training course, Luton, 23rd June
KWF England National Open Competition, Luton, 30th June
1st place kata,

2nd place kumite,

1st place team kata,

2nd place men’s kumite
Shihan Mikio Yahara KWF Technical Course, Inspire Luton, 28th-30th Sept.
Referee and Judge,

JKL in-house competition, Luton, 20th October
Shihan Jim Lewis, KWF seminar, Luton, 10th November

2011
Sensei Masao Kagawa (8th Dan JKS) seminar,

Nottingham, 12th-13th March
KWF Dynamic Shotokan Technical Seminar,

Luton 16- 17 April with Instructors Shihan Jim Lewis 7th Dan, Shihan Sid Tadrist 6th Dan
JKA training course, Guildford, 1st May
Sensei Wayne Stolten-Smith, Bo course. Luton, 7th May
Open International Karate Seminar with Shihan Mikio Yahara 8th Dan,
Refereed at in-house competition, Luton, 9th July
Shihan Fred Daniels KWF, brown & black belt training, Luton, 11th Sept.
Sensei Wayne Stolten-Smith, Bo course. Luton, 1st October
KWF Dynamic Shotokan Technical Seminar, 5th November with
Shihan Jim Lewis 7th Dan, Shihan Sid Tadrist 6th Dan
JKS Open Shotokan Karate Championships, Nottingham 27th November
???????????


2010
Young Sportsman of the Year 2009, 3rd place and

Runner Up Young Sports Team of the Year (JKL Team 3), Luton Sports Awards, 25th March
KWF England Dynamic Shotokan Course, Luton, 24th April
attended one day technical training seminar from KWF Shihans
Jim Lewis, Sid Tadrist & Fred Daniels
National KWF Championships, Luton 25th April
1st place kata (14-16 years mixed),

1stplace junior mixed team kata,
1st place kumite (14-15 male)

named as Overall Junior Champion.
Shobu Ippon Open Competition, Guildford, 8th May
1st place kata (15-17 years),

2nd place kumite (15-17 years),

4th team kata.
Sensei Wayne Stolten-Smith, Bo course. Luton, 14th May
Shihan Tadrist KWF course, London, 12th June
JKL in-house competition,

Ultimate Kumite Champion, Luton, 3rd July
Sensei Wayne Stolten-Smith, Bo course. Luton, 18th September
Sensei Richard Amos WTKO seminar, Norwich, 26th September
JSKA 5th World Championship, 22-24 October, Portugal 
Unable to compete due to red tape, so club training holiday instead!
KWF National Course 13- 14 November, Hawarden, Wales:
Instructors–
Shihan Fred Daniels & Sensei John Barker (KWF) and Stevan Harrison JSKA,
 1st place kata,

1st place kumite.
KWF Dynamic Shotokan Technical Seminar, Luton, 4th December
with Instructors Shihan Jim Lewis & Sid Tadrist


2009
GB Squad training with Shihan Sidoli, Luton, 1 March
9th Legends Open Shotokan Championships, Bracknell, 7th March
1st place kata (12-15 years mixed),

2nd place kumite (12-15 years mixed).
Young Sportsman of the Year 2008, 2nd place. Luton Sports Awards, 9thApr
KWF 5th World Championships, Kristiansund, Norway, 26th-29th March:
2nd place kata (14-16 male),

4th place team kata.
Sensei Yutaka Koike (JKS), seminar, Luton, 19th June
Shihan Sidoli one day course, Luton 26th June
Shihan Isaka (Asst. Chief Instructor KWF), Hawarden Wales,
2 day course, 19th-20th September.
Sensei Wayne Stolten-Smith, Bo course, Luton, 26th September
Shihan Sid Tadrist training course, Luton, 9th October
Shihan Sidoli course, Selby, 25th October
Team Coach- KWF Wales Competition. Hawarden, Wales. 14th November
JKS (GB) Open Championships. Nottingham, 21st November
2nd place kata,

2nd place kumite,

1st place team kata,

2nd team kumite.
Shihan Sid Tadrist training course, Luton, 1st December 

2008

GB Squad training sessions (Shihans Sidoli & Barker) Luton 27th Januuary & 10th Feb

Sensei Richard Amos (WTKO) Seminar Luton 22nd February

Sensei Sidoli seminar & GB Squad training course

Wales 1st-2nd March

 Alan Campbell (GB JKS squad coach), training course, Luton, 7th March
Sensei Adel Ismal seminar, JKA, Shefford, 8th March

Sensei Tadrist seminar, Luton, 28th March

Sensei Daniels Squad training, Luton, 30th March

GB Squad training, Luton, 13th & 20th April

KWF Camp & European Championships Torino Italy. 25th–27th April  
   
2 day seminar with KWF Chief Instructors Yahara and Isaka.
1st place male kumite,

2nd place male kata 12-13 years
JKL Most Outstanding Student of the Month, April
Attended Sensei Saito course, Nottingham, 18th May

   5th JKS Open Championships, Dublin Ireland, 25th May

                4th place kata,                            
JSKA UK Championships, Yateley, Hampshire. 7th-8th June

1st place kumite,

1st place kata,

1st place junior team kata
 awarded Most Outstanding Student Award.
Richard Amos WTKO Chief Instructor, training course. Luton, 17th June
Shihan Sidoli KWF course, Luton, 11th July
 JKL In-house Competition, Luton, 12 July

1st place Ultimate Kumite,

Special Achievement Award (karate), Cardinal Newman High School, 15 Jul

GB squad training with Shihan Sidoli & Sensei Barker, Luton. 20 July
GB squad training with Shihan Sidoli & Sensei Barker, Luton. 10 August

 

JSKA 4th World Championships, Manchester, 22-24 August

2nd place Kumite,

2nd place Kata

3rd place team Kumite.

Richard Amos (WTKO Chief Instructor), seminar, Luton, 26th September
Alan Campbell (GB JKS squad coach) training course, Luton, 3rd October
Shihan Isaka, KWF, two day course, Wales 25-26 October
Sensei Daniels black belt course, Lower Stondon, 9th November
Sensei Sid Tadrist KWF training course, Luton, 28th November
Sensei Amos seminar, Hemel Hempstead, 30th November

Shihan Keigo Abe seminar, Luton, 9th December

2007

Squad training, Lower Stondon, 11 February

Squad training, Wales, 24-25 February

BBC TV “Look East” news broadcast- GB Team for Japan,2nd March

ITV Anglia news broadcast- GB Team for Japan, 6th March

Squad training, Hightown Dojo, 11th March

4th KWF World Cup Championships, Tokyo, Japan, 27th March-5th April: training with Shihans Mikio Yahara & Akihito Isaka and GB Team competitor.

Squad training, Wales, 22nd April

Shobu Ippon Open Competition, Guildford, Surrey, 12th May

JSKA training camp with Senseis Sidoli and Dieter Flindt, Hampshire, 1st June

 JSKA Open, Hampshire, 2nd June

1st place Kumite

1st place Kata

Training seminar with Sensei Yutaka Koike & Alan Campbell (JKS), Luton, 8th June

Squad training session, Luton, 1st July

 In-house competition, Luton, 14th July

1st Kumite

Sensei Sidoli brown/black belt training session, Ashford, Kent, 2nd September

Shihan Akihito Isaka course, Wales, 8th-9th September

GB Squad training session, Luton, 16th September

Sensei Daniels brown/belt course, Lower Stondon, 23rd September

 KWF Scottish Championships, Glasgow, 6th October

3rd place Kumite

3rd place Kata

Demonstration squad member, Luton Regional Sports Centre, 28th October

Sensei Richard Amos (WTKO) Seminar

Hemel Hempstead 24th-25th November

2006

 Legends Open Bournemouth 5th March

3rd place Kumite

3rd place Kata   

Sports Awards, 23rd March

young spotsman of the year 2nd place 

Sensei Sidoli brown/black belt technical course, Ashford, 22nd April

Sensei Daniels brown/black belt course, Lower Stondon, 30th April

Karate Demonstration Squad, Wenlock School, Luton, 17th June

Gold kumite, gold team kumite & bronze kata, in-house competition, 24th June

JSKA Competiton, Training camp

RAF Odiham 25th-27th August

3rd place Kumite

1st place Kata

Attended Shihan Isaka course in Wales 9th-10th September

 

Attended Shihan Isaka course in Luton, 13th September

Sensei Sid Tadrist Advanced brown/black belt course, London, 30th September

Sensei Daniels advanced course, Luton, 15th October

Attended Sensei Abe training seminar, RAF Odiham, Hampshire, 28th October

Attended Sensei Richard Amos (WTKO) Seminar Hemel Hempstead 4th November

Sensei Daniels advanced squad training, Luton, 5th November

Sensei Daniels advanced squad training, Luton, 26th November

Sensei Sidoli training course, Luton, 2 December

GB Squad training, Luton, 17 December

 

2005

Sensei Sidoli brown/black belt course

Ashford 19th February

Legends National Championships Bournemouth 6th March

3rd place Kumite

1st place Kata

Sensei Sidoli brown/black belt course

Ashford 19th February

Luton in house competion

2nd place Kumite

2nd place Kata

Special awarded

Sensei’s Yahara & Kanasaki Training Camp, Culford, 13th-15th July

Sensei Sidoli training course, Ashford, 21st August

JKA Luton Demonstration Team member, Ashford, 11th September

Training & Black belt grading, Glasgow, 1st October

 Scottish National Open Championships,

Glasgow, 2nd October

1st place Kumite

 1st place Kata

1st team place Kata

Award for Most Outstanding Student 2005,

JKA Luton in-house competition, 8th October

 Attended Shihan Isaka course in Wales, 15th-16th October

Sensei Daniels brown/black belt course, Lower Stondon, 4th December

                                                               2004

Attended Akita Sensei training course, London, 18th January

Training course, Heston Middx, 13th March

Legends Open karate competition, Bath, 14th March

Attended Akita Sensei course, Luton JKA, 3rd April

 Gold kumite, In-house competition, 22nd May

1st place Kumite

Attended Isaka Sensei training camp, Culford, 16th July

European Friendship Cup, Culford, 17th July

3rd place Kumite,

4th place Kata

2nd place team kata U12

Kodomo Cup, Culford, 18th July

2nd place team Kata  

 4th place Kumite

 Sensei Akita training course, Heston, 31st July

 Culford Camp Open 12th September

1st place Kumite

Sensei Akita training course, Heston, 16th September

JKA Luton Squad member, Scottish Open Championships, Glasgow, 27th November

Sensei Sidoli training day, Glasgow, 28th November

2003

 Legends Open, Bath, 9th March

3rd place Kata

3rd place Kumite

In-house competition, 19th July

2nd place Kumite

2nd place Kata 

class with Sidoli Sensei, Kent, 5th October

 European National Championships, Glasgow, 18th-19th October

7th place Kata

Advanced Student of the Year 2003 award, Luton JKA, 13th December

Training course, Heston, 14th December

2002

In-house competition, Luton, 28th May

Attended Yahara Sensei course, Allerton Yorks, 28th-29th September

 National Shotokan Jnr. Championships, Milton Keynes, 16th November

3rd place team Kumite

Advanced Student of the Year 2002 award, Luton JKA, December

2001

Attented Isaka Sensei course JKA Luton 17th April

 In-house competition, Luton, 16th June

1st place Kata

JKA National Championships, Luton, 14th October

4th place Kata

In-house competition, Luton, 15th December

Address:

Luton Karate Academy


Inspire: Luton Sports Village

Hitchin Road
Luton

Beds.

LU2 8DD

Want to become a member?

Call us on: 07917415162

 

or contact us directly using our online contact form.

News

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Luton Karate Academy